Association Manager (Managing Agent)
[…] Financial Services – Financial services means “acts performed or offered to be performed, for compensation, for an association, including, but not limited to, the preparation of internal unaudited financial statements, internal accounting and bookkeeping functions, billing of assessments, and related services.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 11500(c).) A licensed CPA may provide financial services to an association within the scope of his/her license, in addition to the preparation of reviewed and audited financial statements and the preparation of the association’s tax returns. (Bus. & Prof. Code § 11501(b).)

Management Services – Management services means “acts performed or offered to be performed in an advisory capacity for an association including, but not limited to, the following”: (Bus. & Prof. Code § 11500(d).)

Share:

Related Topics