Law Offices of David A. Elwell and David A. Elwell for Plaintiff and Appellant.
[…] Code, § 1367.4, subd. (c)(4) [“A nonjudicial foreclosure by an association to collect upon a debt for delinquent assessments shall be subject to a right of redemption”].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060, subdivision (a) requires “[a] person who seeks to redeem the property [to] deposit the redemption price with the levying officer who conducted the sale before the expiration of the redemption period.” Subdivision (b) of this statute defines the redemption price as “the total of the following amounts . . . . [¶] (1) The purchase price at the sale.