Nossaman, Guthner, Knox & Elliott, Veronica M. Gray, Irvine, James C. Powers, Los Angeles, and Brad B. Grabske, Irvine, for Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (a)), defined as `a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest development’ (§ 1351, subd. (a)), which homeowners are generally mandated to join [Citation.]” (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81, 14 Cal.Rptr.3d 67, 90 P.3d 1223, fn. omitted.)
Associations may hire managing agents to conduct day-to-day operations. (§§ 1363.1, 1363.2.) A managing agent is not a full-time employee of the association, but “is a person or entity who, for compensation or in expectation of compensation, exercises control over the assets of a common interest development.” (§ 1363.1, subd. (b).)
One task that managing agents may perform is facilitating the transfer of ownership when a residence in an association is sold.