Everett L. Skillman for Defendants, Cross-complainants and Appellants.
[…] B. BHA relies on generic authority that does not authorize recordation of a notice of noncompliance.
[1] BHA relies on the generic authorization for recordation of documents contained in Government Code section 27280, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a]ny instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded ….” The notice of noncompliance in this case was not a “judgment,” hence if recordable, it must be recordable as an “instrument.”
The term “instrument” as used in Government Code section 27280 is defined in Government Code section 27279, subdivision (a), as “a written paper signed by a person or persons transferring the title to, or giving a lien on real property, or giving a right to a debt or duty.” Three categories are thus presented. A recordable “instrument” is one which either a) transfers title, b) “gives” a lien, or c) “gives” a right or duty.
Clearly the notice of noncompliance has no effect on the state of the title.