Everett L. Skillman for Defendants, Cross-complainants and Appellants.
[…] (Harrison v. Welch (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1084, 1095–1096 [11 Cal. Rptr. 3d 92].)
6 The trial court also found the McMullins failed to establish their possession and occupation of the Disputed Property was “open, notorious, and hostile,” but we need not address this finding because substantial evidence supports the court’s finding the McMullins failed to pay property taxes.
7 In pertinent part, Revenue and Taxation Code section 2188.5, subdivision (a)(1), provides as follows: “[W]henever real property has been divided into planned developments as defined in Section 11003 of the Business and Professions Code, the interests therein shall be presumed to be the value of each separately owned lot, parcel, or area, and the assessment shall reflect this value, which includes all of the following: [¶] (A) The assessment attributable to the value of the separately owned lot, parcel, or area and the improvements thereon. [¶] (B) The assessment attributable to the share in the common area reserved as an appurtenance of the separately owned lot, parcel, or area.”
8 The McMullins in their rehearing petition fault us for not discussing the following statement from Intel Corp. v.