Everett L. Skillman for Defendants, Cross-complainants and Appellants.
[…] FN 6. As shown by its October 15, 2002 minutes, the board made the following determination: “That [homeowner] Nielsen remove the 5[-foot] encroachment on property owned by Kendall at 2230 [Hilton Head Glen], with Association to pay for the cost of removal, due to fact the Architectural Committee erred in giving approval. Work to be completed in 60 days. Board felt allowing encroachment would set a very harmful precedent.”
FN 7. All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.
FN 8. Section 405.4 defines the term “real property claim” as “the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.” (Italics added.)
FN 9. The record shows that the architectural committee, not the board of directors, approved Nielsen’s request to build the deck, and the board of directors later overruled that approval and directed Nielsen to remove the encroaching portion of the deck.