Category Archives: Case Law: Architectural Control
[…] In short, appellants’ argument affords no basis to disturb the jury’s finding that Tesoro did all or substantially all of the significant things it was required to do under the CC&R’s.

Finally, appellants contend that substantial evidence did not support the jury’s affirmative answer to the question “Did Plaintiff respond to Defendants’ application for approval or disapproval of their solar energy system in the same manner as any other applications for a change or modification to property?” They argue that the denial letter improperly failed to articulate the bases for the denial. (See § 1378, subd. (a)(4) [“If a proposed change is disapproved, the written decision shall include both an explanation of why the proposed change is disapproved and a description of the procedure for reconsideration of the decision by the board of directors”].) The evidence belies their claim.