Category Archives: Case Law: Architectural Control
[…] He further testified that a different configuration of panels could be more efficient and cost-effective. He also opined about how removal of the slope panels and replacement with his suggested alternative would affect the efficiency and cost of appellants’ solar energy system.

[10] Appellants contend that it was an abuse of discretion to admit Bergen’s testimony because he lacked any “special knowledge” that would qualify him as an expert. (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a) [“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates”].) They contend that the matters about which he testified were matters of common knowledge inappropriate for expert testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 801, subd.