Category Archives: Case Law: Architectural Control
[…] [10] Appellants contend that it was an abuse of discretion to admit Bergen’s testimony because he lacked any “special knowledge” that would qualify him as an expert. (Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a) [“A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates”].) They contend that the matters about which he testified were matters of common knowledge inappropriate for expert testimony. (See Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a) [expert opinion is admissible when it is “[r]elated to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact”]; People v. Torres (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 37, 45 [“Expert opinion is not admissible if it consists of inferences and conclusions which can be drawn as easily and intelligently by the trier of fact as by the witness”].)