Category Archives: Case Law: Architectural Control
[…] (E.g., In re Marriage of Broderick (1989) 209 Cal.App.3d 489, 501 [“an appellant waives [641] his right to attack error by expressly or implicitly agreeing or acquiescing at trial to the ruling or procedure objected to on appeal”].)

[12] Even absent any stipulation, we would find no abuse of discretion. The general rule, set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300, is that an undesignated expert witness may not testify. An exception to that rule is provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, which permits a party to call an undesignated expert witness to testify if the expert has already been designated by another party, or if “[t]hat expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. This impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party’s expert witness, but may not include testimony that contradicts the opinion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.310, subds. (a) & (b).) Trial courts strictly construe the foundational fact requirement in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310 “so as to ‘prevent a party from offering a contrary opinion of his expert under the guise of impeachment.’ [Citation.]” (Mizel v.