Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] (Trustees of Prince Condo. Tr. v. Prosser (1992) 412 Mass. 723 [592 N.E.2d 1301, 1302][“A system that would tolerate a [condominium] owner’s refusal to pay an assessment because the unit owner asserts a grievance … would threaten the financial integrity of the entire condominium operation.”]; see also, Rivers Edge Condominium Ass’n v. Rere, Inc. (1990) 390 Pa.Super. 196 [568 A.2d 261, 263]; Newport West Condominium Ass’n v. Veniar (1984) 134 Mich.App. 1 [350 N.W.2d 818, 822-823]; accord, Advising California Condominium & Homeowners Associations (Cont.Ed.Bar 1991) § 6.43, pp. 295-296.)

FN 6. Code of Civil Procedure section 431.70 provides in relevant part: “Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person’s claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party.”

FN 7. The CC&R’s contain parallel provisions as to the procedures for imposing monthly assessments and remedies for nonpayment of such assessments.