Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] (Id. at p. 544.)

3. Analysis

Having reviewed the statutory provisions in question, for reasons that we will discuss we determine that the plain language of sections 1367.1 and 1367.4 and the legislative history show that the Legislature intended the notice requirements to be strictly construed. We will address in turn each of the four notice requirements that Diamond asserts the Association did not satisfy.

Failure to Properly Transmit Notice of Recorded Assessment Lien

Section 1367.1, subdivision (d) provides in part, “A copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate interest in the association’s records, and the notice shall be mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation.”

It is undisputed that the notice of delinquent assessment in this case was recorded on July 26, 2007, and the Association mailed Diamond a copy of the recorded notice of assessment to Diamond 28 days later as an enclosure in the August 22, 2007 letter.