Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] (Assem. Conc. Sen. Amends. to Assem. Bill No. 2289 (2001-2002 Reg. Sess.) as amended Aug. 21, 2002, pp. 3-4.) We therefore determine that unless a homeowners association strictly complies with the notice requirements of section 1367.1, the assessment lien is not valid, was recorded in error, and may not be enforced by judicial foreclosure. (§1367.4, subd. (c)(2) [foreclosure action may be initiated only where assessment lien was validly recorded].)

(11) The trial court relied on section 4 in determining that substantial compliance with the statutory notice requirements is sufficient. Section 4 provides: “The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. The Code establishes the law of this State respecting the subjects to which it relates, and its provisions are to be liberally construed with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.” However, the California Supreme Court has instructed that “`[e]ven as to the [Civil] code, “liberal construction” does not mean enlargement or restriction of a plain provision of a written law.