Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] The Association contends that its prelien letter of June 19, 2007, was sufficient to comply with the statutory requirements for notification of the right to alternative dispute resolution.

(13) Section 1367.1, subdivision (a) expressly requires an association to give the homeowner the written notice specified in the statute at least 30 days [1194] before recording an assessment lien on a homeowner’s separate interest. The dispute resolution notice requirements are set forth in subdivision (a)(5) and (6) of section 1367.1.

Subdivision (a)(5) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to notify the owner of the following: “The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to the association’s `meet and confer’ program required in Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.”

Subdivision (a)(6) of section 1367.1 requires the notice to also notify the owner of the following regarding alternative dispute resolution: “The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a neutral third party pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 1369.510) of Chapter 7 before the association may initiate foreclosure against the owner’s separate interest….”

(14) The notice requirements set forth in subdivision (a)(5) and (6) of section 1367.1 are not stated in the disjunctive; the word “or” does not appear.