Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] There are very good reasons for payment plans under section 5665, subdivision (a), notwithstanding an association’s obligation to accept partial payments. To the owner of a separate interest, a payment plan might reduce the monthly assessment obligation to an affordable amount, thereby avoiding further delinquency, reducing or eliminating late fees, and preventing the amount secured by the lien from increasing. To an association, the payment plan provides an income stream without having to undertake collection procedures.

(11) HCTA argues that permitting partial payments under section 5655(a) would be inconsistent with Civil Code section 5658, subdivision (a), which provides, “[i]f a dispute exists between the owner of a separate interest and the association regarding any disputed charge or sum levied by the association…, the owner of the separate interest may, in addition to pursuing dispute resolution …, pay under protest the disputed amount and all other amounts levied …, and commence an action in small claims court….” If the owner disputes a charge, HCTA asserts, “[t]he remedy is to pay all amounts in full, under protest, and to file a small claims suit or otherwise pursue resolution of the disputed sums.”