Category Archives: Case Law: Board of Directors
[…] It is proper, therefore, to treat the appeal as an appeal from the judgment which necessarily followed. (See Mikialian v. City of Los Angeles (1978) 79 Cal.App.3d 150, 153, 144 Cal.Rptr. 794; Graski v. Clothier (1969) 273 Cal.App.2d 605, 607, 78 Cal.Rptr. 447.)

[FN.3] Alpert also sought review of the trial court’s refusal to permit a representative of the City of Los Angeles to testify. Resolution of that evidentiary matter is not necessary on this appeal. We make further reference to this matter in footnote 10, post.

[FN.4] At the time of trial in this matter, Code of Civil Procedure section 581c, subdivision (a) provided:

“After the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit.”

The section was amended in 1998 (Stats. 1998, ch. 200, § 1) in a technical manner not relevant to the instant case.

[FN.5] VRHA correctly points out that the doctrine that a scintilla of evidence creates a sufficient evidentiary basis to reverse a judgment of nonsuit has been rejected.