Category Archives: Case Law: Board of Directors
[…] VRHA objected, contending the evidence was of subsequent repair and inadmissible by statute and common law policy.

Two other attempts were made to introduce the minutes, with the same result, the court sustaining the objection that the minutes were inadmissible as evidence of subsequent repair and citing Evidence Code section 352, which gives the trial court the discretion to exclude evidence on the basis that its probative value is outweighed by its prejudicial impact. Each ruling was incorrect.

[FN.19] Evidence Code section 1151 provides:

“When, after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of such subsequent measures is inadmissible to prove negligence or culpable conduct in connection with the event.”

[FN.20] Pursuant to Evidence Code section 355, the opponent of the evidence (or its propoadvising the jury that the evidence is being admitted for a limited purpose, explaining that purpose. This instruction may be given at the time the evidence is admitted, in closing instructions, or both.