Category Archives: Case Law: Board of Directors
[…] It is appropriate to consider the need for reserves in determining the [471] amount of the fee. The Board president testified that road resurfacing and repair are the basis for the fee.

Trash Collection Fees

The Association contracts with a trash collector. It passes the fees pro rata onto all owners of developed lots. The Association does not distinguish between full-time and part-time residences because it is too difficult to make that determination. It does not charge the owners of undeveloped lots because they do not produce trash.

Civil Code Former Section 1366.1[FN. 1]

Former section 1366.1 (repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1 and reinstated with nonsubstantive changes as § 5600, subd. (b)) provided, “An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.”

David Levy and Travis Hickey are certified public accountants. Levy testified that the expenses generated by owners who rent short term far exceed the income generated from those owners. He analyzed fees and costs contained in the Association’s financial statements and reserve studies.