Category Archives: Case Law: Board of Directors
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 632.)

[FN. 4] The action could also be construed as an action for the recovery of real property, i.e., an ejectment action. If so, factual issues raised by the consent defense would be properly triable by the jury: “In actions for the recovery of … real … property, with or without damages, … an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code. Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 592.) In our view, the action was essentially a trespass action, and the third sentence of section 592 applies: “In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury….” Since the action against the Leavitts was essentially equitable, the jury’s findings were only advisory.