Law Office of Jeff A. Lesser and Jeff A. Lesser for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] The section was amended in 1998 (Stats. 1998, ch. 200, § 1) in a technical manner not relevant to the instant case.
[FN.5] VRHA correctly points out that the doctrine that a scintilla of evidence creates a sufficient evidentiary basis to reverse a judgment of nonsuit has been rejected. (7 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Trial, § 420, p. 481.) While that is a correct statement of the law, factually Alpert overcame that threshold for reasons we discuss in the text.
[FN.6] California Constitution, article I, section 16 provides, in part:
“Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all….”
This right extends to factual questions only; issues of law are triable by the court. (Evid. Code, § 310, subd. (a); Code Civ.