Phyllis Davis, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Echo Valley Condominium Association; Casa Bella Property Management, Inc., Defendants-Appellee.
[…] We first dispense with what might be termed a “standing” argument made by OPCA throughout its brief. Carolyn does not own property within the common interest development. As the trails are on private land owned by the members of OPCA and operated by OPCA, it is clear OPCA could bar the general public, including Carolyn, from accessing the trails if it wished to do so. (See Liebler v. Point Loma Tennis Club (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1600, 1611-1612 [association may limit usage of tennis facilities to residents of condominiums]; Civ. Code, § 1009 [no “public recreational use” of private real property “shall ever ripen to confer upon the public or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use permanently”].) The record, however, discloses no indication OPCA has ever attempted in the past or intends in the future to restrict access to its trails.