Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] Plaintiff filed this action more than four years but less than five years after defendants erected the gate. Defendants contend that section 336, subdivision (b), which is a five-year statute of limitations, applies only to recorded documents, in this case, CC & R’s, and not to unrecorded rules and regulations or guidelines of homeowners associations such as are at issue here. We disagree.

Section 336, subdivision (b) provides for a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.” Civil Code section 784 states, “`Restriction,’ when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction.”

Defendants maintain that, for this definition to apply, a restriction must be recorded.