Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1), (2).) Ferwerda, the committee, and the Wares shall bear their own costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(3).)

The stay issued by this court on December 29, 2010, is vacated upon finality of this opinion.

Nicholson, Acting P. J., and Butz, J., concurred.


 

[*] Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of part C of the Factual and Procedural Background and parts III, IV, V, and VI of the Discussion.

[1] A trial by reference is a proceeding under Code of Civil Procedure section 638, subdivision (a), which provides that a referee may be appointed by agreement of the parties to “hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” That “statement of decision . . . is the equivalent of a statement of decision rendered by a superior court under Code of Civil Procedure section 632.” (Central Valley General Hospital v. Smith (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 501, 513 [75 Cal.Rptr.3d 771].)