Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Applicable Statute of Limitations

Plaintiff filed this action more than four years but less than five years after defendants erected the gate. Defendants contend that section 336, subdivision (b), which is a five-year statute of limitations, applies only to recorded documents, in this case, CC & R’s, and not to unrecorded rules and regulations or guidelines of homeowners associations such as are at issue here. We disagree.

Section 336, subdivision (b) provides for a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.” Civil Code section 784 states, “`Restriction,’ when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude,