Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] The Martins cite no provision in the Davis-Stirling Act that authorizes an owner or a member to assign any right or obligation to any third party. The Martins mistakenly argue that section 1351 does not specifically define the term “owner,” which is used in section 1363 et seq., and, therefore, they have standing to seek redress for violations of sections 1363 and 1364. The references in section 1364, subdivisions (a) through (c), however, are to an owner of a “separate interest,” which is defined as noted in section 1351. Section 1364 clearly differentiates between an owner and residents such as the Martins. Section 1364, subdivision (e), states: “For purposes of this section, ‘occupant’ means an owner, resident, guest, invitee, tenant, lessee, sublessee, or other person in possession on the separate interest.” Section 1364 primarily deals with the association’s rights and responsibilities, including notifying “occupants,” with respect to the presence of wood-destroying pests or organisms. (§ 1364, subds. (b), (d).)