Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] As discussed, however, Corporations Code section 7513, subdivision (a) authorized the mail ballots. Further, the lack of a supermajority affirmative vote does not mean the vote was not conducted under the governing documents within the meaning of Civil Code section 1356, subdivision (c)(2). Rather, the lack of a supermajority affirmative vote made a petition for relief under section 1356 appropriate.

C

Further, Seith contends the vote was invalid because it was not by secret ballot. She cites Civil Code section 1363.03, subdivision (b), which provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law or provision of the governing documents, elections regarding . . . amendments to the governing documents . . . shall be held [573] by secret ballot in accordance with the procedures set forth in this section.” The statute is inapplicable, however, because it was not effective until July 1, 2006, nearly nine months after the vote here. Contrary to Seith’s view, the dates of filing of the Owners Association’s petitions and the trial court’s order are immaterial.