Category Archives: Case Law: Governing Documents
[…] This case involves the interaction between the two sets of texts. First, the Davis-Stirling Act set forth in sections 1350 et seq. of the Civil Code provides general rules for the governance of condominium associations. Second, there are the particular rules set forth the Association’s own CC&R’s. We examine each in turn

1. The Act

[1]The way the Davis-Stirling Act is structured, a homeowner’s association is normally responsible for repairs to “common areas,” but the individual unit owner is responsible for repairs to “any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest.” Section 1364, subdivision (a) provides both the general rule and the exception for exclusive use common areas: “(a) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas, and the [127] owner of each separate interest is responsible for maintaining that separate interest and any exclusive use common area appurtenant to the separate interest.”

The definitions section of the Davis-Stirling Act is set out in section 1351. Subdivision (i) defines “exclusive use common area.”