[Amendments to CC&Rs; Court Petition] Voter apathy not a required showing in a petition to reduce approval requirements of CC&R amendment.
[…] (c) [“In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”].)
Four of the Davis-Stirling Act fee statutes, in addition to section 5145, expressly authorize injunctive relief. Section 4225, subdivision (d), provides that “any person” can bring an action “for injunctive relief” to enforce the prohibition in subdivision (a) against unlawful restrictive covenants. In such action, “[t]he court may award attorney’s fees to the prevailing party.” (§ 4225, subd. (d).) Section 4605 mirrors much, but not all, of the language of section 5145 and provides that a “member of an association may bring a civil action” (for a violation of the provisions concerning the exclusive use of common areas (§ 4600)) “for declaratory or equitable relief … including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action accrues.” (§ 4605, subd. (a).) It further provides that a “member who prevails in a civil action to enforce the [939] member’s rights pursuant to [s]ection 4600 shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” (Id., subd. (b).) However, a “prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.” (Ibid.)