[Amendments to CC&Rs; Court Petition] Voter apathy not a required showing in a petition to reduce approval requirements of CC&R amendment.
[…] Bill No. 1098 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 28, 2005, § 5, p. 7.) At that time, former article 2 included not only the new election provisions (codified as former § 1363.03), but also the existing HOA open meeting provisions (codified as former § 1363.05), and another new statute added in 2005 concerning the exclusive use of common areas (codified as former § 1363.07). (Sen. Bill No. 61 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Jan. 14, 2005, § 1; Assem. Bill No. 1098 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 28, 2005, §§ 3, 4, pp. 5-6.) Thus, former section 1363.09 was, so to speak, an omnibus remedies provision for former chapter 4, article 2.
Former section 1363.09 provided in pertinent part that a “member of an association may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article by an association …, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action accrues.” (See Assem. Bill No. 1098 (2005-2006 Reg. Sess.) June 28, 2005, § 5, p. 7.) It further provided that a “member who prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs.” (Former § 1363.09, subd. (b).)