[Amendments to CC&Rs; Court Petition] Voter apathy not a required showing in a petition to reduce approval requirements of CC&R amendment.
[…] The trial court found that the STR ban was not a “development” within the meaning of the Coastal Act and denied the request for a preliminary injunction.
Standard of Review
(1) Where the grant or denial of a preliminary injunction depends upon the construction of a statute, our review is de novo. (Ciani v. San Diego Trust & Savings Bank (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 1604, 1611 [285 Cal.Rptr. 699].) [900] “[T]he standard of review is not whether discretion was appropriately exercised but whether the statute was correctly construed. [Citation.]” (Ibid.) Section 30803, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “On a prima facie showing of a violation of this division, preliminary equitable relief shall be issued to restrain any further violation of this division.” (Italics added.) Under section 30803, any person may bring a lawsuit to enjoin an activity that violates the Coastal Act. (California Coastal Com. v. Quanta Investment Corp. (1980) 113 Cal.App.3d 579, 610-611 [170 Cal.Rptr. 263].) Because standing is conferred on “any person” (§ 30803, subd.