Category Archives: Case Law
[…] FN 11. OED Online (2d. ed. 1989) < (as of Apr. 2005).

FN 12. Noting that he recently removed the portion of the deck that encroached upon the easement on Kendall’s property, Nielsen asserts that “[t]he [association’s] allegation regarding the removal of a portion of the deck that encroache[d] over the easement is no longer an issue.” The association agrees, and states that “[i]t is apparently the issue of declaratory relief concerning the rights and duties of the parties [that Nielsen] is now appealing.”

FN 13. Section 2015.5 provides: “Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, regulation, order or requirement made pursuant to the law of this state, any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same (other than a deposition, or an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public), such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by the unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California. . . .”