Category Archives: Case Law
[…] [FN. 3] All further statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless noted.

[FN. 4] We assume that only those individual homeowners who are litigants in the Sarnecky action could be seeking stigma damages, and that the Association is not doing so regarding the common areas. In any case, the parties each assume that the same privilege questions apply to the Association and each individual homeowner deponent.

[FN. 5] Parenthetically, we need not discuss at length the other statutory concept in section 952, that privileges remain when confidences are disclosed to persons “to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted.” (§ 952, italics added; see 2 Witkin, Cal. Evidence, supra, Witnesses, § 125, pp. 424-425 [rule covers various kinds of agents and intermediaries, e.g., secretary, accountant, other expert, etc.].) The expert consultants who attended the litigation update meetings would fall into this category.