Category Archives: Case Law
[…] The Davis-Stirling Act “consolidated the statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest developments…. Common interest developments are required to be managed by a homeowners association (§ 1363, subd. (a)), defined as `a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest development’ (§ 1351, subd. (a)), which homeowners are generally mandated to join [citation].” (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81 [14 Cal.Rptr.3d 67, 90 P.3d 1223].)

[1426]  (3) Civil Code section 1363.03 et seq. govern association election procedures. Civil Code section 1363.09 creates a right of action for violation of those procedures: “A member of an association may bring a civil action for declaratory or equitable relief for a violation of this article by an association of which he or she is a member, including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, restitution, or a combination thereof, within one year of the date the cause of action accrues….” (Civ. Code, § 1363.09, subd. (a).) The same section permits a court to void an election if it concludes that election procedures were not followed. (Ibid.)

Civil Code section 1363.09, subdivision (b) (hereafter subdivision (b)) states: “A member who prevails in a civil action to enforce his or her rights pursuant to this article shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs, and the court may impose a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500) for each violation, except that each identical violation shall be subject to only one penalty if the violation affects each member of the association equally. A prevailing association shall not recover any costs, unless the court finds the action to be frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation.”

C. Statute of Limitations on Plaintiff’s Civil Code Section 1363.09 Claim[*]

D. Plaintiff’s Business and Professions Code Section 17200 Claim