Category Archives: Case Law
[…] (Id. at p. 46, fn. 9.)

[5]. The parties debate whether we should interpret “advocating” as synonymous with “campaigning” as that term is used in the line of cases holding a public entity may not use public funds for “campaigning.” (See, e.g., Stanson v. Mott (1976) 17 Cal.3d 206; Vargas v. City of Salinas (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1.) The Stanson line of cases make a distinction between “campaigning” and “informational” activity. The analogous issue in homeowner association election, i.e. the use of association funds, is governed by section 1363.04, which prohibits the use of association funds “for campaign purposes in connection with any association board election [or] for campaign purposes in connection with any other association election except to the extent necessary to comply with duties of the association imposed by law.” (Id., subd. (a).) But this case is not about the prohibited use of association funds. It is only about the equal access rules found in subdivision (a)(1) and (2) – rules triggered by “advocacy,” not “campaigning.”