Category Archives: Case Law
[…] The sign must be professionally printed, be maintained in good condition, and may only be posted in the window and may not be posted on the railings of balconies or locations on the buildings. . . . All signs must be removed within three . . . days of close of escrow or lease of the Unit.”

Seith contends the provision violates section 1353.6, which as of January 1, 2004, limits an association’s restrictions on noncommercial signs. The statute provides: “(a) The governing documents . . . may not prohibit posting or displaying of noncommercial signs, posters, flags, or banners on or in an owner’s separate interest, except as required for the protection of public health or safety or if the posting or display would violate a local, state, or federal law. [] (b) For the purposes of this section, a noncommercial sign, poster, flag, or banner may be made of paper, cardboard, cloth, plastic, or fabric, and may be posted or displayed from the yard, window, door, balcony, or outside wall of the separate interest. . . . [] (c) An association may prohibit noncommercial signs and posters that are more than 9 square feet in size and noncommercial flags or banners that are more than 15 square feet in size.”

In enacting the statute, the Legislature intended to provide: ” ‘(a) That homeowners throughout the state shall be able to engage in constitutionally protected free speech traditionally associated with private residential property.