[Director Inspection Rights; Former Director] A director loses his/her broader record-inspection rights upon loss of status as a director.
[…] Single-family structures apparently would necessitate costly grading, and the proposed highway realignment would require a fill 78 feet high, thereby rendering the property unattractive for conventional residential development. Moreover, the acreage is said not to be considered attractive to parties interested in single-family residences due, in the words of the report’s summary of the testimony, to “the nature of the inhabitants” in the vicinity and also because of local flood problems.
These data, we conclude, do not constitute a sufficient showing to satisfy the section 65906 variance requirements. That section permits variances “only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, … the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.” (Italics added.) [10] This language emphasizes disparities between properties, not treatment of the subject property’s characteristics in the abstract. (See Minney v. City of Azusa (1958) 164 Cal. App.2d 12, 31 [330 P.2d 255]; cf.