[Director Inspection Rights; Former Director] A director loses his/her broader record-inspection rights upon loss of status as a director.
[…] Holiday Panay Marina, L.P. (2009) 173 Cal.App.4th 970-972 [also holding “restricted access does not, by itself, make an accommodation nonpublic”].) “Whether a particular facility is a ‘public accommodation’ under the ADA is a question of law.” (Jankey v. Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp.(C.D.Cal. 1998) 14 F.Supp.2d 1174, 1178 (Jankey).)
[2] California law defines “public accommodation” in a different manner. Health and Safety Code section 19955 defines “‘public accommodation'” to mean “a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theatres, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.” The structural access standards promulgated in connection with Health and Safety Code section 19955 et seq. and Government Code section 4450 et seq. “‘give meaning to the public accommodation law prohibiting discrimination against the handicapped . . . .'” (Hankins v.