[Director Inspection Rights; Former Director] A director loses his/her broader record-inspection rights upon loss of status as a director.
[…] Members of the public, including disabled individuals, currently enjoy the use of OPCA’s trails without charge. fn. 6 Non-members of OPCA who use the trails are free riders — those on horseback quite literally so. Although there is no evidence in the record to support this observation, there are undoubtedly other owners of private property in California who tolerate trespasses upon their private recreational property. (See Civ. Code, § 1009, subd. (a)(1) [“It is in the best interests of the state to encourage owners of private real property to continue to make their lands available for public recreational use”].)