[Director Inspection Rights; Former Director] A director loses his/her broader record-inspection rights upon loss of status as a director.
[…] In support, he argues that even if a valid notice were originally given for the September 10 annual meeting, when he received the letter from Borden that privately removed him from the notice of listed candidates, the meeting was no longer completely lawfully noticed, such that he was unlawfully not reelected. He relies on section 301, subdivision (b), generally holding that a director holds office “until the expiration of the term for which elected and until a successor has been elected and qualified,” to argue that he must retain directorship status for inspection purposes.
(11) Wolf’s argument about his status should be viewed in light of the purpose of the rules requiring adequate notice to shareholders about the agenda for an annual meeting.