[Director Inspection Rights; Former Director] A director loses his/her broader record-inspection rights upon loss of status as a director.
[…] Defendants argue that Madden is inapplicable because it involved a place of public accommodation as defined under the ADA, while the instant case did not. We agree with defendants’ position.
Section 12181 of the ADA defines the term “public accommodation” in terms of “12 extensive categories, which the legislative history indicates ‘should be construed liberally’ to afford people with disabilities ‘equal access’ to the wide variety of establishments available to the nondisabled.” (PGA Tour, Inc. v. Martin (2001) 532 U.S. 661, 676-677, fns. omitted.) Section 12181(7) of the ADA states:
“The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce
“(A) an inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging, except for an establishment located within a building that contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and that is actually occupied by the proprietor of such establishment as the residence of such proprietor;
“(B) a restaurant, bar, or other establishment serving food or drink;
“(C) a motion picture house, theater, concert hall, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment;
“(D) an auditorium, convention center, lecture hall, or other place of public gathering;
“(E) a bakery, grocery store, clothing store, hardware store, shopping center, or other sales or rental establishment;
“(F) a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment;
“(G) a terminal, depot, or other station used for specified public transportation;
“(H) a museum, library, gallery, or other place of public display or collection;[850]
“(I) a park, zoo, amusement park, or other place of recreation;
“(J) a nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education;
“(K) a day care center, senior citizen center, homeless shelter, food bank, adoption agency, or other social service center establishment; and
“(L) a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.”
[12] Plaintiff argues the category “inn, hotel, motel, or other place of lodging” (42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(A)) should be interpreted to include a residential apartment complex. Even when liberally construed, the wording cannot reasonably stretch that far.