Category Archives: Property Use Restrictions
[…] (H&S Code § 1597.40(a).)

The Legislature has declared family day care homes to be immune from restrictions relating to the use of homes for single-family purposes. (H&S Code § 1597.40(a).) The Legislature has also rendered void any restriction contained within an association’s governing documents that “restricts or prohibits directly, or indirectly limits, the acquisition, use, or occupancy of [a] property for a family day care home.” (H&S Code § 1957.40(c).)

Similar protections exist for the operation of “residential care facilities” and “alcohol or drug abuse recovery or treatment facilities” (i.e., sober living homes).

“Family Day Care Home” Defined