Category Archives: Property Use Restrictions
[…] Companion & Service Animals
An association’s authority to regulate and restrict pets is also subject to Federal and State laws prohibiting discrimination against persons with disabilities. Those laws may require an association in particular circumstances to exempt a disabled owner’s pet from having to comply with the association’s otherwise reasonable pet restrictions.

Personal Agriculture & Food Gardens

Civil Code Section 4750 provides homeowners within HOAs limited rights to use their backyards for “personal agriculture” (i.e., food gardens). It renders void and unenforceable any provision of a HOA’s governing documents that “effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the use of a homeowner’s backyard for personal agriculture.” (Civ. Code § 4750(b).)

“Personal Agriculture” & “Plant Crops” Defined
For the purposes of Section 4750, “personal agriculture” is defined as:

“…a use of land where an individual cultivates edible plant crops for personal use or donation.” (Civ. Code § 4750(a); Civ. Code § 1940.10(a)(2).)