Category Archives: Property Use Restrictions
[…] Personal Agriculture & Food Gardens

Civil Code Section 4750 provides homeowners within HOAs limited rights to use their backyards for “personal agriculture” (i.e., food gardens). It renders void and unenforceable any provision of a HOA’s governing documents that “effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the use of a homeowner’s backyard for personal agriculture.” (Civ. Code § 4750(b).)

“Personal Agriculture” & “Plant Crops” Defined
For the purposes of Section 4750, “personal agriculture” is defined as:

“…a use of land where an individual cultivates edible plant crops for personal use or donation.” (Civ. Code § 4750(a); Civ. Code § 1940.10(a)(2).)

“Plant crops” are further defined as:

“…any crop in its raw or natural state, which comes from a plant that will bear edible fruits or vegetables. It shall not include marijuana or any unlawful crops or substances.” (Civ. Code § 1940.10(a)(3).)

Limitations
The rights afforded to homeowners under Section 4750 are not absolute and are subject to the following limitations: