Charles I. Hansing, in pro. per., for Plaintiff, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] IX v. Solomon (1986) 178 Cal.App.3d 766, 772; Dolan-King I, supra, 81 Cal.App.4th 965, 979.)
Under section 1357.140, subdivision (b), a homeowner may challenge an adopted rule by requesting a special membership meeting to dispute it, within 30 days of notification of the rule change. Due to an admitted lack of any record on whether this procedure was invoked or litigated here, we decline to apply any waiver principles from it, as respondent’s brief now suggests. (See Fourth La Costa, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p. 585 [waiver rule].)
III
APPLICATION
A. Self-Nomination Claim
Under section 1363.03(a)(3), the Association shall adopt election rules, in accordance with the procedures prescribed by section 1357.100 et seq., that do all of the following: “Specify the qualifications for candidates for the board of directors and any other elected position, and procedures for the nomination of candidates, consistent with the governing documents. A nomination or election procedure shall not be deemed reasonable if it disallows any member of the association from nominating himself or herself for election to the board of directors.” (Italics added.)