Highland Greens Homeowners Ass’n v. De Guillen (In re De Guillen)
[…] In re J.W., 29 Cal. 4th 200, 209, 126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 897, 57 P.3d 363 (2002). See also People v. Guzman, 35 Cal. 4th 577, 587, 25 Cal. Rptr. 3d 761, 107 P.3d 860 (2005) (“[I]nsert[ing] additional language into a statute violate[s] the cardinal rule of statutory construction that courts must not add provisions to statutes.”)(second and third alterations in original)(quoting Sec. Pac. Nat’l Bank v. Wozab, 51 Cal. 3d 991, 998, 275 Cal. Rptr. 201, 800 P.2d 557 (1990)); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1858 (“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”).

Highland Greens argues that certain provisions of the Davis-Stirling Act support its contention that a continuing lien is permitted under that Act.