Irrigation of Nonfunctional Turf with Reclaimed Water
[…] • Turf that is located within street right of way or parking lot;
  • Turf that is not located within a “recreation use area”;
  • Turf that is not located within a “community space”; or
  • Turf that is enclosed by fencing or other barriers to permanently preclude human access for recreation or assembly.

“Recreation use area” means an area designed by the HOA to “accommodate foot traffic for recreation, including but not limited to, sports fields, golf courses, playgrounds, picnic grounds, or pet exercise areas. This recreation may be either formal or informal.” (Wat. Code § 10608.12(aa).)

“Community space” means an area designated by the HOA to “accommodate foot traffic for civic, ceremonial, or other community events or social gatherings.” (Wat. Code § 10608.12(j).)

Exceptions Permitting Potable Water
Using potable water to irrigate nonfunctional turf is not prohibited in any of the following situations: