Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] (9) Also supporting our strict construction of section 1367.1, subdivision (d) is the inclusion in the statute of a penalty for failure to comply with the postlien notice requirements. “[T]ime limits are generally directory, but when the statute provides a consequence or penalty for failure to act within the prescribed time, they have been construed as mandatory. [Citation.]” (Peace Officers, supra, 10 Cal.4th at p. 1143.)

Here, section 1367.1, subdivision (i) provides the penalty: “If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against the separate interest was recorded in error, the party who recorded the lien shall, within 21 calendar days, record or cause to be recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or notice [1192] of rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with a declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy of the lien release or notice of rescission.”

(10) The legislative history further indicates the Legislature’s intent that a lien “recorded in error” (§ 1367.1, subd. (i)) and therefore subject to release or rescission includes a lien recorded without strict compliance with the statutory notice requirements.