Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] Plaintiff’s second claim concerns the license status of Axcell Construction, the contractor defendant hired to repair and rehabilitate the unit. In support of her petition, plaintiff submitted evidence Axcell’s license was suspended at the time it worked on the unit. She argues defendant “cannot pass on [to her] an unlawful obligation for payments made to the unlicensed contractor . . . .” We disagree with this interpretation of the applicable law.

[6] Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) declares “no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action . . . for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract, regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person . . . .” While “[g]enerally a contract made in violation of a regulatory statute is void” and “courts will not ‘”lend their aid to the enforcement of an illegal agreement or one against[870]public policy”‘” (Asdourian v.