Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] (Id., subd. (a).) Under section 729.050, the trustee must also promptly notify the debtor of his redemption rights: “If property is sold subject to the right of redemption, promptly after the sale the levying officer or trustee who conducted the sale shall serve notice of the right of redemption on the judgment debtor. Service shall be made personally or by mail. The notice of the right of redemption shall indicate the applicable redemption period.”

Sections 729.060 to 729.090 describe how the debtor may redeem his or her property following the foreclosure sale. “[S]ection 729.060, subdivision (a) requires `[a] person who seeks to redeem the property [to] deposit the redemption price with the levying officer who conducted the sale before the expiration of the redemption period.’ Subdivision (b) of this statute defines the redemption price as `the total of the following amounts…. [¶] (1) The purchase price at the sale. [¶] (2) The amount of any assessments or taxes and reasonable amounts for fire insurance, maintenance, upkeep, and repair of improvements on the property. [¶] (3) Any amount paid by the purchaser on a prior obligation secured by the property to the extent that the payment was necessary for the protection of the purchaser’s interest. [¶] (4) Interest on the amounts described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3)….’ In addition, subdivision (c) of … section 729.060 authorizes an offset to the redeeming party for `[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the purchaser….'” (Barry v. OC Residential Properties (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 861, 866 [123 Cal.Rptr.3d 727] (Barry).)