Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] [5] One claim is that the trial court erred by not imposing the burden of proof to establish the reasonableness of the repair costs on defendant. Plaintiff cites several policy reasons why defendant should carry the proof burden. But, as she acknowledges, under Evidence Code section 500, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that he [or she] is asserting.” Here, Code of Civil Procedure section 729.070, subdivision (e) expressly provides “[a]t the hearing on the petition, the person seeking to redeem the property has the burden of proof.” Thus, by statute the Legislature has declared the party challenging a trustee’s stated redemption price carries the burden to establish the validity of its objections to the disputed amounts.