Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] ([§] 1367, subd. (e).)”[3] (Diamond Heights, supra, 196 Cal.App.4th at p. 301.)

(2) Where, as here, the assessment lien was recorded after January 1, 2003, sections 1367.1 and 1367.4 expressly impose certain conditions that an association must satisfy before the assessment lien may be enforced by judicial foreclosure. (§ 1367.1, subd. (m).) These conditions include notice requirements, beginning with the prelien notice mandated by section 1367.1, subdivision (a). The association may initiate foreclosure of a lien for a delinquent assessment only where the lien “has been validly recorded.” (§1367.4, subd. (c)(2).)

2. Prelien Notice

After January 1, 2006, “the decision to record a lien for delinquent assessments shall be made only by the board of directors of the association…. The board shall approve the decision by a majority vote of the board members in an open meeting. The board shall record the vote in the minutes of that meeting.” (§ 1367.1, subd. (c)(2).)

[1185] Before recording a lien for a delinquent assessment, the association must give the homeowner an opportunity to engage in dispute resolution. Section 1367.1, subdivision (c)(1)(A) provides: “Prior to recording a lien for delinquent assessments, an association shall offer the owner and, if so requested by the owner, participate in dispute resolution pursuant to the association’s `meet and confer’ program required in Article 5 (commencing with Section 1363.810) of Chapter 4.” (§ 1367.1, subd. (c)(1)(A).)

The association must also give the homeowner a prelien notice as specified by section 1367.1. Subdivision (a) of section 1367.1 provides: “At least 30 days prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest of the owner of record to collect a debt that is past due …, the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by certified mail of the following: [¶] (1) A general description of the collection and lien enforcement procedures of the association…. [¶] (2) An itemized statement of the charges owed by the owner, including items on the statement which indicate the amount of any delinquent assessments…. [¶] (3) A statement that the owner shall not be liable to pay the charges, interest, and costs of collection, if it is determined the assessment was paid on time to the association. [¶] (4) The right to request a meeting with the board as provided by paragraph (3) of subdivision (c) [(meeting to discuss a payment plan)]. [¶] (5) The right to dispute the assessment debt by submitting a written request for dispute resolution to the association pursuant to the association’s `meet and confer’ program…. [¶] (6) The right to request alternative dispute resolution with a neutral third party … before the association may initiate foreclosure against the owner’s separate interest, except that binding arbitration shall not be available if the association intends to initiate a judicial foreclosure.”

3. Notice After Recording the Assessment Lien

(3) The lien (for the amount of the delinquent assessment, costs of collection, late charges, and interest) is recorded when the association causes a notice of delinquent assessment to be recorded with the county recorder in the county in which the owner’s separate interest is located. (§ 1367.1, subd. (d).)

The method and timing of the transmission of the notice of delinquent assessment to the homeowner is specified in section 1367.1, subdivision (d): “A copy of the recorded notice of delinquent assessment shall be mailed by certified mail to every person whose name is shown as an owner of the separate interest in the association’s records, and the notice shall be mailed no later than 10 calendar days after recordation.”

[1186] 4. Preforeclosure Notices

(4) To collect a delinquent special assessment secured by a lien on the owner’s property, an association may use judicial foreclosure, subject to several conditions. (§ 1367.4, subd. (c).)