Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] (c)(2).)

Third, the board must provide notice of the board’s decision to initiate foreclosure to the homeowner in the manner specified by section 1367.4, subdivision (c)(3): “The board shall provide notice by personal service in accordance with the manner of service of summons … to an owner of a separate interest who occupies the separate interest or to the owner’s legal representative, if the board votes to foreclose upon the separate interest….”

5. Remedies for Failure to Comply

Section 1367.1 provides remedies for an association’s failure to comply with the mandatory prelien and preforeclosure procedures and notice requirements set forth in sections 1367.1 and 1367.4.

Where the assessment lien has not yet been recorded: “An association that fails to comply with the procedures set forth in this section [(§ 1367.1)] shall, prior to recording a lien, recommence the required notice process.” (§ 1367.1, subd. (l)(1).)

[1187] After the assessment lien has been recorded: “If it is determined that a lien previously recorded against the separate interest was recorded in error, the party who recorded the lien shall, within 21 calendar days, record or cause to be recorded in the office of the county recorder in which the notice of delinquent assessment is recorded a lien release or notice of rescission and provide the owner of the separate interest with a declaration that the lien filing or recording was in error and a copy of the lien release or notice of rescission.” (§ 1367.1, subd. (i).)

C. The Association’s Failure to Comply with Statutory Notice Requirements

1. The Parties’ Contentions