Tag Archives: Assessment Lien
[…] • Description of Collection/Lien Enforcement Procedures – A general description of the collection and enforcement procedures of the association (i.e., a description of the association’s assessment collection policy). (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
  • Debt Calculation Method – A general description of the method of calculation of the delinquent amount owed to the association.(Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
  •  Right to Inspect Records – A statement that the owner has the right to inspect the association’s records pursuant to Civil Code Section 5205. (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)
  • Required Foreclosure Notice – The following statement in 14-point boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed: “IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT COURT ACTION.” (Civ. Code § 5660(a).)