Tag Archives: Attorney-client Privilege
[…] Moreover, the Association has requested in its petition that this court direct the trial court to order adoption of the referee’s report. Such an intermediate [768] step is not necessary, and instead we exercise our discretion to reach the merits of the privilege questions presented.

II

ELIGIBILITY FOR PRIVILEGE COVERAGE

A. Basic Statutory Criteria: Evidence Code

(6) Two basic situations arise under section 952 for determining whether a “confidential communication” between a client and lawyer will retain its privileged character. Most importantly to the case before us, section 952 provides that confidentiality is retained if such an attorney-client communication is transmitted in confidence “to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation ….” (§ 952, italics added.) Together, sections 912 and 952 will “permit sharing of privileged information when it furthers the attorney-client relationship; not simply when two or more parties might have overlapping interests.” (McKesson HBOC, Inc. v.