Tag Archives: Board of Directors
[…] (Civ. Code §§ 4045(b), 4040.) A member’s right to receive notices of meetings by individual delivery must be described in the association’s annual policy statement. (Civ. Code § 4045(b).)

Notice to Directors
The requirements for giving notice of a board meeting to members of the board (an association’s directors) are typically found in the association’s bylaws or articles. If the association’s governing documents are silent on this issue, Corporations Code Section 7211 provides for the following:

  • Regular Meetings. Regular meetings by the board may be held without notice being given to the directors “if the time and place of the meetings are fixed by the bylaws or the board.”  (Corp. Code § 7211(a)(2).)
  • Special Meetings. Special meetings of the board require “four days’ notice by first-class mail or 48 hours’ notice delivered personally or by telephone, including a voice messaging system or by electronic transmission to the corporation. (Corp. Code § 7211(a)(2).) “Electronic transmission” includes facsimile or email. (Corp. Code § 20.) An association’s articles or bylaws may not dispense with any requirement to provide a notice of a special meeting.
  • Emergency Meetings. Corporations Code Section 7211 does not address notice to directors for emergency meetings.

Waivers of Notice, Consent and Approvals by Directors
As set forth in Corporations Code Section 7211(a)(3), a notice of meeting need not be given to a director who:

 “provided a wavier of notice or consent to holding the meeting or an approval of the minutes thereof in writing,” or

“attends the meeting without protesting, prior thereto or at its commencement, the lack of notice to that director.”

These “waivers, consents and approval” must be filed with the association’s records or made part of the meeting’s minutes. (Corp. Code § 7211(a)(3).)

Board Meetings (Generally)