Tag Archives: Board of Directors
[…] Tag Archives: Board of Directors

No Action Without a Meeting

Corporations Code Section 7211 allows for corporate boards to take board actions “without a meeting, if all directors of the board…individually or collectively consent in writing to that action.” (Corp. Code § 7211(b).)  This “action without a meeting” (aka “unanimous written consent”) provision was historically relied upon by HOA boards of directors in order to conduct association business outside of board meetings.