Tag Archives: Enforcement of Restrictions
[…] Defendants assert that these title reports gave plaintiffs actual notice of the deed restriction. The reports themselves are not in the joint appendix on appeal.

(18) Since 1982, the Insurance Code has limited the significance of such preliminary reports. (Southland Title Corp. v. Superior Court (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 530, 537 [282 Cal.Rptr. 425]; see White v. Western Title Ins. Co. (1985) 40 Cal.3d 870, 884 [221 Cal.Rptr. 509, 710 P.2d 309].) A preliminary title report is an offer “to issue a title policy subject to the stated exceptions set forth” therein. (Ins. Code, § 12340.11.) “The reports are not abstracts of title” and “shall not be construed as, nor constitute, a representation as to the condition of title to real property . . . .” (Ibid.) An “`[a]bstract of title'” is a written listing of “all recorded conveyances” affecting “the chain of title to the realty property described therein.” (Ins.