Tag Archives: Enforcement of Restrictions
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. 3.) As we have already observed, plaintiffs are not requesting rescission of their purchase contracts.

Plaintiffs assert that this shorter statute of limitations applies to their purported 10th cause of action alleging that South County was negligent in failing to learn of or disclose the existence of the deed restriction. As we have explained above (see fn. 17, ante, at p. 1381), we interpret this cause of action as arising in fraud, so it is subject to the longer statute of limitations.

Standing to Litigate

Association Standing
Civil Code Section 5980 grants to an association “standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members,” in matters that pertain to any of the following:

Under certain circumstances, an association may also have standing to sue third parties solely as a representative of the association’s members. (Market Lofts Community Assn. v. 9th Street Market Lofts, LLC (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 924, 932-933.)