Tag Archives: Exclusive Use Common Areas
[…] The Affans are entitled to costs on appeal.

Rylaarsdam, Acting P. J., and Fybel, J., concurred.


 

FN *. Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rules 8.1105(b) and 8.1110, this opinion is certified for publication with the exception of part II.D.

FN †. Retired judge of the Orange Super. Ct. assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to art. VI, § 6 of the Cal. Const.

FN 1. When referring to the spouses individually, we use their first names. We intend no disrespect but simply aim for clarity and convenience. (In re Marriage of Smith (1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 469, fn. 1.)

FN 2. Civil Code section 1364, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas . . . .” (All further statutory references are to the Civil Code unless otherwise noted.)

FN 3. In an unusual move, both sides designated Hoffman as an expert witness.