Would authorize the use of electronic secret ballots.
[…] Would authorize the use of electronic secret ballots.
Current Status: Chaptered
FindHOALaw Quick Summary:
from the California Legislature's website
Would authorize the use of electronic secret ballots.
California law treats HOAs in many respects as ‘quasi-governments’ that must not restrict their members from exercising certain rights seen as fundamental and constitutionally protected. One example is Civil Code Section 4515 which serves to “ensure that members and residents of common interest developments have the ability to exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes.” (Civ. Code § 4515(a).) The following information outlines the components of Section 4515 and the protections it gives to an HOA’s residents when they seek to exercise their rights of assembly and speech.
Assembly Rights
An HOA’s governing documents cannot prohibit a member or resident within the HOA from peacefully assembling or meeting with other HOA members, residents, and their invitees or guests during reasonable hours and in a reasonable manner for purposes relating to the following matters: (Civ. Code § 4515(b(1))
Meeting with Public Officials to Speak on Matters of Public Interest
An HOA’s governing documents similarly cannot prohibit members or residents from “inviting public officials, candidates for public office, or representatives of homeowner organizations” to meet with them within the HOA and to “speak on matters of public interest.” (Civ. Code § 4515(b)(2).)
Free Use of Common Area for an Assembly or Meeting