Current Status: Pending
[…] The court did not err.
We first conclude that SB Liberty’s claim it is entitled to send the representative of its own choosing─here, Lepiscopo─to participate in the open sessions of the Board’s meetings on SB Liberty’s behalf, is unavailing. SB Liberty relies in part on Civil Code section 1363.05, which is known as the Common Interest Development Open Meeting Act and is part of the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, § 1350 et seq.).[3] (See Civ. Code, §§ 1350 & 1363.05, subd. (a).) With exceptions not pertinent here, subdivision (b) of Civil Code section 1363.05 provides that “[a]ny member of the association[[4]] may attend meetings of the board of directors of the association . . . .” (Italics added.) Subdivision (h) of that section provides that “[t]he board of directors of the association shall permit any member of the association to speak at any meeting of the association or the board of directors, except for meetings of the board held in executive session.” (Italics added.)
[282] The Association’s governing documents define who qualifies as a member of the Association and address both the rights of members and their participation at Board meetings.