(a) Any referral fee or other monetary benefit that could be derived from a business or company providing products or services to the association.
[…] [FN.2] Because appellants do not otherwise challenge the trial court’s particular finding that the Association was the prevailing party or the reasonableness of the amount of attorney fees awarded, we do not address those issues here.
[FN.3] For convenience, we will hereafter refer to Civil Code section 1717, subdivision (b)(2) as “section 1717(b)(2).
[FN.4] See, e.g., MacKinder v. OSCA Development Co. (1984) 151 Cal.App.3d 728, 738-739, 198 Cal.Rptr. 864; Huntington Landmark Adult Community Assn. v. Ross (1989) 213 Cal.App.3d 1012, 1023-1024, 261 Cal.Rptr. 875.
[FN.5] Civil Code section 2983.4 provides: “Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or purchase order subject to the provisions of this chapter….”
[FN.6] The Damian court also cited to Weil & Brown, Cal.