Current Status: Dead
[…] Not one owner submitted a declaration claiming he or she voted in a particular way solely due to the information contained in the cover letter. Moreover, as the Association points out, the [798] cover letter highlighted the fact that the Amendment would provide for a 30-day minimum leasing requirement and the ability of the Association to evict tenants.[FN.3]
Notwithstanding the above, Pheil claims the Association failed to give notice of the election results pursuant to section 1363.03, subdivision (g). That section provides, “The tabulated results of the election shall be promptly reported to the board of directors of the association and shall be recorded in the minutes of the next meeting of the board of directors and shall be available for review by members of the association. Within 15 days of the election, the board shall publicize the tabulated results of the election in a communication directed to all members.” The Association does not claim that it gave notice of the election results; however, it does claim the results were reported at the Board meeting on November 15, 2006, and recorded in the minutes of the Board meeting (which are available to each member).