Current Status: Dead
[…] [*773]
B. Determination of the Prevailing Party and Award of Attorney’s Fees
The Carsons and Almanor both claim to be the prevailing party, triggering an attendant award of fees and costs. The Carsons also contend that public policy and fairness require a reversal of the attorney’s fees award.
Statutory Scheme
(3) The Davis-Stirling Act governs an action to enforce the recorded covenants and restrictions of a common interest development. Civil Code section 5975 provides that the CC&Rs may be enforced as “equitable servitudes” and that “[i]n an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Civ. Code, § 5975, subds. (a), (c).)