Current Status: Dead
[…] Throughout the trial record, including in Almanor’s trial brief, opening and closing remarks, and supplemental closing argument, Almanor emphasized that it sought to enforce the CC&Rs and disabuse the Carsons of their belief that the commercial zoning of their property immunized them from the use restrictions.
8 In support of this point, the Carsons cite to the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Civ. Code, § 1788 et seq.), which holds a debt collector liable to a debtor for violating the debt collection practices act (Civ. Code, § 1788.30).
9 The Carsons do not raise on appeal the trial court’s methodology or computation of time spent on the case.
10 Section 1033, subdivision (a) states that “[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”
11 The Carsons’ use of the term “apportion” is not entirely accurate. In the context of attorney’s fees awards, apportionment generally refers to divvying fees as between meritorious or paying parties in a multiparty case (see, e.g., Sokolow v.