Related Links
[…] FN 2. We also note that as procedural matter, Farber’s claim to be enforcing Stiffler’s rights runs afoul of the rule that an action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest. (Code Civ. Proc., § 367.) Farber has sued in her own name, not Stiffler’s, which again makes it apparent she is the one seeking to enforce the CC&R’s.
FN 3. Since we affirm the dismissal of the complaint and cross-complaint, we do not reach Farber’s argument that her discovery motions should have been granted.
Standing to Litigate
Association Standing
Civil Code Section 5980 grants to an association “standing to institute, defend, settle, or intervene in litigation, arbitration, mediation or administrative proceedings in its own name as the real party in interest and without joining with it the members,” in matters that pertain to any of the following:
- Enforcement of the governing documents; (Civ. Code § 5980(a).)
- Damage to the common area; (Civ. Code § 5980(b).)
- Damage to a separate interest that the association is obligated to maintain or repair; (Civ. Code § 5980(c).)