Schiffer & Buus, Eric M. Schiffer and William L. Buus for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] The Act “consolidated the statutory law governing condominiums and other common interest developments . . . . [Citation.] Common interest developments are required to be managed by a homeowners association [citation], defined as ‘a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest development’ [citation], which homeowners are generally mandated to join [citation].” (Villa De Las Palmas Homeowners Assn. v. Terifaj (2004) 33 Cal.4th 73, 81, fn. omitted; see also That v. Alders Maintenance Assn. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1419, 1425-1426.)
Section 1363.03 governs certain election procedures. The two provisions relevant to this appeal are in subdivision (a)(1) and (2). Those provisions [664] provide, “(a) An association shall adopt rules . . . that do all of the following: [¶] (1) Ensure that if any candidate or member advocating a point of view is provided access to association media, newsletters, or Internet Web sites during a campaign, for purposes that are reasonably related to that election, equal access shall be provided to all candidates and members advocating a point of view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes that are reasonably related to the election. . . . [¶] (2) Ensure access to the common area meeting space, if any exists, during a campaign, at no cost, to all candidates, including those who are not incumbents, and to all members advocating a point of view, including those not endorsed by the board, for purposes reasonably related to the election.”
[2] Section 1363.09 subdivision (a) creates a right of action for a violation of subdivision (a)(1) and (2). If a court finds those provisions were violated, it may void the election results or impose civil penalties.
The Court Erred in its Interpretation of Subdivision (a)(1)