Schiffer & Buus, Eric M. Schiffer and William L. Buus for Plaintiffs and Appellants.
[…] And though the association nominally enacted rules parroting the language of section 1363.03, it was undisputed at trial that the board’s policy was to not permit homeowners to publish advocacy pieces in the newsletter or the association website, nor to permit homeowners access to the association bulletin board. Accordingly, the association violated subdivision (a)(1).
[8] For the guidance of the trial court, we note, contrary to the apparent assumption of the parties and the court during trial, a violation of subdivision (a)(1) does not automatically void the election results. Section 1363.09, subdivision (a), provides, “Upon a finding that the election procedures of this article . . . were not followed, a court may void any results of the election.” (Italics added.) [9] “Ordinarily, the word ‘may’ connotes a discretionary or permissive act; the word ‘shall’ connotes a mandatory or directory duty.” (Woodbury v. Brown-Dempsey (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 421, 433.) The legislative history confirms that usage here.