Jeffrey S. Mintz, in pro. per., and for Objectors and Appellants.
[…] (Civ. Code § 1940.10(a)(3).)
- Personal Property or Exclusive Use Common Area Only – Section 4750 extends only to the use of a homeowner’s backyard or a yard that is “designated for the exclusive use of the homeowner” (i.e., an exclusive use common area yard or patio). (Civ. Code § 4750(a),(d).) This language suggests that homeowners do not have the right to use the HOA’s general common areas (those common areas which are not exclusive use common areas) for personal agriculture.
- “Reasonable Restrictions” Permitted – Section 4750 does not apply to provisions of a HOA’s governing documents “that impose reasonable restrictions on the use of a homeowner’s yard for personal agriculture.” (Civ. Code § 4750(c)(1).) The issue of “reasonable restrictions” is discussed further below.
- Rules Requiring Clearance of Dead Plant Materials & Weeds – Section 4750 does not prohibit a HOA from applying rules and regulations “requiring that dead plant material and weeds…are regularly cleared from the backyard.” (Civ. Code § 4750(e).) However, those rules and regulations may not apply to “straw, mulch, compost, and other organic materials intended to encourage vegetation and retention of moisture in the soil.” (Civ. Code § 4750(e).)
“Reasonable Restrictions” on Personal Agriculture
Section 4750 does not apply to provisions of a HOA’s governing documents “that impose reasonable restrictions on the use of a homeowner’s yard for personal agriculture.” (Civ. Code § 4750(c)(1).) “Reasonable restrictions” are defined as:
“…restrictions that do not significantly increase the cost of engaging in personal agriculture or significantly decrease its efficiency.” (Civ. Code § 4750(c)(2).)
Unlike in the context of solar panels, the Civil Code does not define what types of restrictions on the use of a homeowner’s yard for personal agriculture that would result in a “significant” increase in cost or decrease in efficiency.