Jeffrey S. Mintz, in pro. per., and for Objectors and Appellants.
[…] We do not decide that motion because, as we hold below, the objectors do not have any right to recover attorney fees in this case in any event. (Olsen v. Breeze, Inc. (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 608 , 629 [55 Cal.Rptr.2d 818].)
FN 3. A court cannot grant the petition unless it finds, among other things, that the proposed “amendment is reasonable.” (Civ. Code, § 1356, subd. (c)(5).)
Related Links
Voter Apathy Not a Required Showing in a Petition to Reduce Percentage of Affirmative Votes Required to Amend CC&Rs – Published on HOA Lawyer Blog (04/19)
Personal Agriculture & Food Gardens
Civil Code Section 4750 provides homeowners within HOAs limited rights to use their backyards for “personal agriculture” (i.e., food gardens). It renders void and unenforceable any provision of a HOA’s governing documents that “effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the use of a homeowner’s backyard for personal agriculture.” (Civ. Code § 4750(b).)
“Personal Agriculture” & “Plant Crops” Defined
For the purposes of Section 4750, “personal agriculture” is defined as:
“…a use of land where an individual cultivates edible plant crops for personal use or donation.” (Civ. Code § 4750(a); Civ. Code § 1940.10(a)(2).)