Jeffrey S. Mintz, in pro. per., and for Objectors and Appellants.
[…] Thus, the individual initial directors are liable to the Association for breach of basic fiduciary duties of acting in good faith and exercising basic duties of good management.” (Raven’s Cove Townhomes, Inc. v. Knuppe Dev. Co. (1981) 114 Cal.App.3d 783, 800-801.)
- Not Subject to Fee Limitation Provisions – Civil Code Section 5600(b) does not allow for an association to “impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied.” In the case of Foothills Townhome Assn. v. Christiansen, a member of the association challenged a special assessment levied by the board to fund the association’s reserve account on the basis that such action violated the fee limitation contained within Civil Code Section 5600(b): the member argued that the special assessment “exceeded the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it [was] levied” because there was no explicit requirement for the reserve account to be funded in the first place. The Court rejected the member’s argument and held that restoring an association’s reserve account was a valid basis for levying the special assessment.