Code, §§ 4450-4458), and were later expanded to include public buildings or facilities constructed with private funds (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 19955-19959;Donald v. Sacramento Valley Bank, supra, 209 Cal.App.3d at p. 1191).
Since Cobblestone Village was constructed with private funds, plaintiff’s contention is that Health and Safety Code section 19955 et seq. required the construction of a curb ramp at the location where the incident occurred. Defendants respond that the walkway outside plaintiff’s apartment is not a [846] public facility, and therefore Health and Safety Code section 19955 is inapplicable. As explained below, we conclude defendants are correct.
[9] Health and Safety Code section 19955, subdivision (a), explains that the purpose of Part 5.5 of the code (including sections 19955 to 19959.5) is “to insure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code.” The same section defines the term “‘public accommodation or facilities'” as follows: “a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.”