All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] (Rule 3.2.2(e) (the relationship rule).)[2]

According to Hansing, the adoption of this relationship rule violates his right as a homeowner to nominate himself to the Board, a right to self-nomination that is arguably guaranteed by section 1363.03, subdivision (a)(3) of the Act (hereafter § 1363.03(a)(3)). In toto, § 1363.03(a)(3) requires the Association to specify the qualifications for candidates for the Board or other elected positions, and provides that such qualifications must be consistent with the governing documents. Further, it provides that “[a] nomination or election procedure shall not be deemed reasonable if it disallows any member of the Association from nominating himself or herself to the board of directors.” (§ 1363.03(a)(3).)

Hansing also contends the relationship rule violates the provisions of section 1357.100 et seq., which establish standards for operating rules for associations.