Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] The trial court’s order granting defendants’ motion for summary judgment, or, in the alternative, summary adjudication is reversed to the [1459] extent it dismisses plaintiffs’ second, third, sixth and seventh claims. The trial court’s order granting defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings is affirmed. Each party shall its own costs.

Perluss, P. J., and Jackson, J., concurred.


[1] This factual summary is predicated on the allegations in plaintiffs’ second amended complaint, which was filed on June 28, 2010.

[2] Civil Code section 1058.5, subdivision (b) states, in relevant part: “Where a trustee’s deed is invalidated by a pending bankruptcy or otherwise, recordation of a notice of rescission of the trustee’s deed … shall restore the condition of record title to the real property described in the trustee’s deed and the existence and priority of all lienholders to the status quo prior to the recordation of the trustee’s deed upon sale….”

[3] Unless otherwise noted, all further statutory citations and references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.

[4] Defendants filed objections to numerous aspects of Rahim Multani’s deposition.