Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] (§ 1770, subd. (a)(16).) According to plaintiffs, these allegations all boil down to plaintiffs’ contention that “Merit misrepresented to sellers that they owed Merit the challenged fees.”

Merit argues that plaintiffs and the class they purport to represent are not “consumers” under the CLRA. The CLRA defines “consumer” as “an individual who seeks or acquires, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes.” (§ 1761, subd. (d).) It further defines “transaction” as an “agreement between a consumer and any other person, whether or not the agreement is a contract enforceable by action, and includes the making of, and the performance pursuant to, that agreement.” (§ 1761, subd. (e).)

Although it is a somewhat technical distinction, we agree with Merit that the CLRA does not include transactions such as obtaining documents and transferring title. According to the SAC, these matters, and the demand for fees in return, are made through escrow.