Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] [1] After the trustee notified plaintiff of the amount required to redeem the property, she challenged it by filing a petition under Code of Civil Procedure section 729.070. This statute creates a procedure allowing one[867]“seeking to redeem the property [who] disagree[s with] the redemption price” to petition “the court for an order determining the redemption price . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 729.070, subd. (a).) The statute requires a hearing on the petition at which “the person seeking to redeem the property has the burden of proof.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 729.070, subds. (c), (e).) “At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall determine by order the amount required to redeem the property” based “upon affidavit or evidence satisfactory to the court” and, “[i]f an amount in addition to that deposited with the levying officer is required to redeem the property, the person seeking to redeem shall” have “10 days after the issuance of the order[ to] pay the additional amount . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 729.070, subds. (f), (g).)