Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] 5. Denial of Plaintiff’s Request for an Offset

Finally, noting the repair work begun by defendant “was not complete at the date of the hearing” on her petition and claiming “the amount to complete the work” would exceed the $770 in interest awarded to defendant as part of the redemption price, plaintiff argues awarding this amount to defendant would be inequitable.[872]

[10] Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060, subdivision (b)(1) and (4) expressly provides “[i]nterest on” “[t]he purchase price at the sale” constitutes an element of the redemption price. The statute allows an offset to one seeking to redeem the property only for “[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the purchaser . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 729.060, subd. (c).) As discussed above, defendant presented evidence supporting a finding substantial repairs were needed to make the inhabitable. Consequently, the unit was not available for occupation while it was being rehabilitated.