Category Archives: Case Law: Assessments & Collection
[…] Under the Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act (Civ. Code, § 1350 et seq.) (the Act), which governs common interest developments (CID) in California,[9] the amount of any unpaid association assessment, plus the reasonable costs of collection, late charges, and interest, constitute a “debt of the owner of the separate interest.” (Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (a); see Civ. Code, § 1366, subd. (e)(1)-(3).) After complying with various notice requirements (see Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subds. (a)-(c)), an association may record a lien of delinquent assessment against the property (see Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (e)) and then enforce the lien through a nonjudicial foreclosure “conducted in accordance with [Civil Code] [s]ections 2924, 2924b and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in mortgages and deeds of trust.” (Civ. Code, § 1367.1, subd. (g).)

As a general rule, the debtor in a nonjudicial foreclosure may avoid the loss of the property by “pay[ing] all amounts due at any time prior to the [1445] sale …” (Knapp v. Doherty (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 76, 86-87 [20 Cal.Rptr.3d 1] (Knapp).)