Tag Archives: Condominium Project
[…] (Civ. Code §§ 4185(a)(2), 4125(b).) The majority of condominium units within California condominium projects are structured as “airspace” condominium units.

Boundaries
The boundaries of an airspace condominium unit typically include the interior, unfinished surfaces of the unit’s perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows and doors. These boundaries are often identified within the provisions of the CID’s condominium plan and may also be stated in the association’s CC&Rs. Where such provisions are absent or ambiguous, Civil Code Section 4185(b) establishes this default boundary structure:

“Unless the declaration or condominium plan, if any exists, otherwise provides, if walls, floors, or ceilings are designated as boundaries of a separate interest, the interior surfaces of the perimeter walls, floors, ceilings, windows, doors and outlets located within the separate interest are part of the separate interest…” (Civ. Code § 4185(b).)