Tag Archives: Exclusive Use Common Area
[…] (Civ. Code § 4600(a).)

Exceptions to Member Approval Requirement
No membership approval is required when a grant of exclusive use of common area falls into one of the following categories:

  • Reconveyance to Subdivider – no membership approval is required when the grant serves to reconvey “all or any portion of that common area to the subdivider to enable the continuation of development that is in substantial conformance with a detailed plan of phased development submitted to the Real Estate Commissioner with the application for a public report.” (Civ. Code § 4600(b)(1).)
  • Conformance with Development Plan or Governing Documents – no membership approval is required for a grant of exclusive use “that is in substantial conformance with a detailed plan for phased development submitted to the Real Estate Commissioner with the application for a public report or in accordance with the governing documents approved by the Real Estate Commissioner.” (Civ. Code 4600(b)(2).)
  • Engineering Errors – no membership approval is required when the grant of exclusive use is to “eliminate or correct engineering errors” in recorded documents or on file with a public agency or a utility company. (Civ. Code § 4600(b)(3)(A).)
  • Enroachments Caused by Errors in Construction – no membership approval is required when the grant of exclusive use is to “eliminate or correct encroachments due to errors in construction of any improvements.” (Civ. Code § 4600(b)(3)(B).)
  • Changes in the Plan of Development – no membership approval is required when the grant of exclusive use is to “permit changes in the plan of development submitted to the Real Estate Commissioner in circumstances where the changes are the result of topography, obstruction, hardship, aesthetic considerations, or environmental conditions.” (Civ. Code § 4600(b)(3)(C).)
  • Fulfill Requirement of a Public Agency – no membership approval is required when the grant of exclusive use is needed to fulfill the requirement of a public agency. (Civ. Code § 4600(b)(3)(D).)