All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] Those conditions generally include: not interfering with the maintenance of the property, not creating a health or safety hazard, not blocking doorways, not interfering with walkways, not affixing to a building without the landlord’s consent, not violating reasonable time or location restrictions, and obtaining the landlord’s consent. (See Civ. Code § 1940.20(b).) A tenant’s “private area” is defined as “an outdoor area or an area in the tenant’s premises enclosed by a wall or fence with access from a door of the premises.” (Civ. Code § 1940.20(a)(3). )

Related Links

AB 1448 Signed! HOA Bans on Clotheslines Get ‘Hung out to Dry’Published on HOA Lawyer Blog (10/12/15)

Golden Gateway Center v. Golden Gateway Tenants Association

(2001) 111 Cal.Rptr.2d 336