All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] [FN. 2] For a description of “common interest” developments tracing the development of modern condominium ownership, see Nahrstedt v. Lakeside Village Condominium Assn. (1994) 8 Cal.4th 361, 370-375 [33 Cal. Rptr.2d 63, 878 P.2d 1275].

[FN. 3] Although this rule was adopted in 1992, both parties agree a rule excluding nonresident owners from use of the recreational facilities has existed since at least 1977, predating Liebler’s ownership in PLTC by at least seven years.

[FN. 4] We also observe that Civil Code section 1362 provides in any event that “[u]nless the declarationotherwise provides, in a condominium project, or in a planned development in which the common areas are owned by the owners of the separate interests, the common areas are owned as tenants in common, in equal shares, one for each unit or lot.” (Italics added.) Necessarily, if the common areas are owned in shares of “one for each unit,” it is not logically possible (even absent the covenant to the contrary herein) to convey a lease in the unit together with the interest in the common areas, while also retaining the latter separately.