All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] (Civ. Code § 4780(b).)

Delegation of Maintenance Responsibility to Association in Planned Development
Unless otherwise provided in the CC&Rs, the owners within planned developments are responsible for the repair and maintenance of their respective separate interests as may be occasioned by the presence of wood-destroying pests or organisms. (Civ. Code § 4780(b).) However, Section 4780 provides the possibility for the owners (the association’s members) to delegate that responsibility to the association:

“Upon approval of the majority of all members of the association, pursuant to Section 4065, that responsibility may be delegated to the association, which shall be entitled to recover the cost thereof as a special assessment.” (Civ. Code § 4780(b).)

Method of Treatment Employed by Association