All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] [¶] (2) The amount of any assessments or taxes and reasonable amounts for fire insurance, maintenance, upkeep, and repair of improvements on the property. [¶] (3) Any amount paid by the purchaser on a prior obligation secured by the property to the extent that the payment was necessary for the protection of the purchaser’s interest. [¶] (4) Interest on the amounts described in paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) . . . .” In addition, subdivision (c) of Code of Civil Procedure section 729.060 authorizes an offset to the redeeming party for “[r]ents and profits from the property paid to the purchaser or the value of the use and occupation of the property to the purchaser . . . .”