All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] (3 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (2d ed. 1989) Recording and Priorities, §§ 8:4-8:5, pp. 275-292.) A notice of noncompliance with CC&R’s is not on the list, nor has any other specific authorization been cited. If a notice of noncompliance is recordable, recordation must be authorized by inclusion within a generic category of recordable documents.

B. BHA relies on generic authority that does not authorize recordation of a notice of noncompliance.

[1] BHA relies on the generic authorization for recordation of documents contained in Government Code section 27280, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a]ny instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property may be recorded ….” The notice of noncompliance in this case was not a “judgment,” hence if recordable, it must be recordable as an “instrument.”