All posts by Steve Tinnelly
[…] Related Links

California Legislature Further Limits a HOA’s Right to Restrict Rentals – Published on HOA Lawyer Blog (September 2020)

Rights of Assembly and Speech

California law treats HOAs in many respects as ‘quasi-governments’ that must not restrict their members from exercising certain rights seen as fundamental and constitutionally protected. One example is Civil Code Section 4515 which serves to “ensure that members and residents of common interest developments have the ability to exercise their rights under law to peacefully assemble and freely communicate with one another with respect to common interest development living or for social, political, or educational purposes.” (Civ. Code § 4515(a).)  The following information outlines the components of Section 4515 and the protections it gives to an HOA’s residents when they seek to exercise their rights of assembly and speech.

Assembly Rights